Washington| Change
[…] Stat.; Dep’t of Transp. v. J.W.C., Inc., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981).

  28. FRS offers two retirement plans: the Pension Plan, a defined benefit plan; and the Investment Plan, a defined contribution plan. §§ 121.051 and 121.451, Fla. Stat.

  29. Members of the FRS have two opportunities to move, or “elect,” between plans.

  30. The first election must be made within the first five months of employment. See Fla. Admin. Code R. 19-11.006(2)

    (2017).


  31. The second election process is controlled by section 121.4501(4)(f), which provides:

    After the period during which an eligible employee had the choice to elect the pension plan or the investment plan, or the month following the receipt of the eligible employee’s plan election, if sooner, the employee shall have one opportunity, at the employee’s discretion, to choose to move from


    the pension plan to the investment plan or from the investment plan to the pension plan. Eligible employees may elect to move between plans only if they are earning service credit in an employer-employee relationship consistent with s. 121.021(17)(b), excluding leaves of absence without pay.


    (emphasis added).


  32. Second elections are further controlled by Florida Administrative Code Rule 19-11.007(2), which provides:

    A member may make a valid 2nd election only if the 2nd election is made and processed by the Plan Choice Administrator during the month in which the member is actively employed and earning salary and service credit in an employer-employee relationship consistent with the requirements of Section 121.021(17)(b), F.S. Members on an unpaid leave of absence or terminated members cannot use their 2nd election until they return to FRS-covered employment . . . . In general terms, this means that the 2nd election can only be made and processed during the month in which