STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Stat.
Section 402.302 broadly defines the term childcare facility. The section states in relevant part:
“Child care facility” includes any child care center or child care arrangement which provides child care for more than five children unrelated to the operator and which receives a payment, fee, or grant for any of the children receiving care, wherever operated, and whether or not operated for profit. The following are not included:
Public schools and nonpublic schools and their integral programs, except as provided in s. 402.3025.
Section 402.3025(1) provides an exemption from licensure as a childcare facility. The section states in relevant part:
The following programs for children shall not be deemed to be child care and shall not be subject to the provisions of ss. 402.301-402.319:
* * *
2. Programs for children who are at least
3 years of age, but who are under 5 years of age, provided the programs are operated and staffed directly by the schools and provided the programs meet age-appropriate standards as adopted by the State Board of Education.
* * *
The following programs for children shall be deemed to be child care and shall be subject to the provisions of ss. 402.301- 402.319:
1. Programs for children who are under
5 years of age when the programs are not operated and staffed directly by the schools.
At issue in this matter, is whether the five VCS blended classroom sites operated pursuant to the Coop Agreement must be licensed as childcare facilities. Petitioner asserts that the programs are integral programs of VCS. On the other hand, Respondent asserts that the programs are not exempt as they are not operated and staffed directly by the schools.
Section 402.302 does not define the term “integral program,” and section 402.3025 does not define “operated and staffed directly by the schools.”
The Department’s interpretation of the statutes it administers and over which it has jurisdiction is afforded wide discretion. Cone v.