STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The evidence must be of such weight that it produces in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction, without hesitancy, as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established.
In re Davey, 645 So. 2d 398, 404 (Fla. 1994)(quoting Slomowitz v.
Walker, 429 So. 2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983)).
The Administrative Complaint charged Respondent with a violation of section 489.13(1), which provides in pertinent part:
Any person performing an activity requiring licensure under this part as a construction contractor is guilty of unlicensed contracting if he or she does not hold a valid active certificate or registration authorizing him or her to perform such activity, regardless of whether he or she holds a local construction contractor license or local certificate of competency. Persons
working outside the geographical scope of their registration are guilty of unlicensed activity for purposes of this part.
Section 489.105(3) defines a contractor and provides in pertinent part: