STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In this matter, Petitioner has proven by clear and convincing evidence that the unlicensed Respondent offered regulated services for compensation by presenting a proposal to Richards for a contract price of $1,500.00. The evidence is also undisputed that by Respondent offering to replace exhaust fans, a kitchen faucet, remove a dishwasher, and install a new water line, for compensation, without possessing the requisite state license is a violation of section 489.13(1) because a licensed contractor should be performing such work.
The legislature set parameters for penalties for unlicensed practice. Section 489.13 provides in pertinent part:
(3) Notwithstanding s. 455.228, the department may impose an administrative fine of up to $10,000 on any unlicensed person guilty of unlicensed contracting. In addition, the department may assess
reasonable investigative and legal costs for prosecution of the violation against the unlicensed contractor. The department may waive up to one-half of any fine imposed if the unlicensed contractor complies with certification or registration within 1 year after imposition of the fine under this subsection.
Florida Administrative Code Rule 61-5.007 sets forth the Disciplinary Guidelines for Unlicensed Activity to be followed by DBPR. In the absence of aggravating or mitigating circumstances, DBPR is to impose a penalty consistent with the guidelines outlined therein. See Id.