Washington| Change
[…] U.S. v. U.S. Gypsum Co., 333 U.S. 354, 395 (1948). An agency action is

    capricious if the agency takes the action without thought or reason, or irrationally. Agency action is arbitrary if it is not supported by facts or logic. See Agrico Chem. Co. v. State Dep’t of Envtl. Reg., 365 So. 2d 759, 763 (Fla. 1st DCA 1978).

    An agency decision is contrary to competition if it unreasonably interferes with the objectives of competitive bidding. See Wester v. Belote, 138 So. 721, 723-24 (1931).

  64. The ITN was issued pursuant to section 255.25, Florida Statutes, which applies to state agencies’ procurement of leased building space.

  65. Section 255.25(3)(a)3. provides, in pertinent part:


    1. If the agency determines in writing that the use of an invitation to bid or a request for proposals will not result in the best leasing value to the state, the agency may procure leased space by competitive sealed replies . . . .


    2. The agency shall evaluate and rank responsive replies against all evaluation criteria set forth in the invitation to negotiate and select, based on the ranking,


    one or more lessors with which to commence negotiations. After negotiations are conducted, the agency shall award the contract to the responsible and responsive lessor that the agency determines will provide the best leasing value to the state.


  66. Section 255.248 defines “responsive reply,” as used in 255.25, as a reply “submitted by a responsive and responsible lessor, which conforms in all material respects to the solicitation.” § 225.248(7), Fla. Stat.