STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] the FCHR.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the subject matter of and the parties to this proceeding. §§ 120.569 and 120.57(1), Fla. Stat.
This is a de novo proceeding. § 120.57(1)(k), Fla.
Stat. It is not a proceeding to review the FCHR’s preliminary
determination that there was no reasonable cause to believe that an unlawful public accommodation practice occurred.
The Florida Civil Rights Act of 1992 (the "Florida Civil Rights Act" or the "Act"), chapter 760, prohibits discrimination in the workplace and in places of public accommodation.
Section 760.08 provides:
Discrimination in places of public accommodation.--All persons shall be entitled to the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of any place of public accommodation, as defined in this chapter, without discrimination or segregation on the ground of race, color, national origin, sex, handicap, familial status, or religion.
Townsend Seafood is a "public accommodation" as defined in section 760.02(11), which provides the following, in relevant part: