STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] §§ 766.302(3), 766.303(2), and 766.305(1), Fla. Stat. NICA,
which administers the Plan, has "45 days from the date of service of a complete claim . . . in which to file a response to the petition and to submit relevant written information relating to the issue of whether the injury is a birth-related neurological injury." § 766.305(4), Fla. Stat.
Respondent has determined that Petitioner does not have a claim that is compensable under the Plan and filed Respondent’s Motion, requesting that an order be entered finding that the claim is not compensable.
In determining a claim for benefits, section 766.309 sets forth certain determinations that the undersigned must make. Said section provides, in pertinent part to this matter, as follows:
The administrative law judge shall make the following determinations based upon all available evidence:
* * *
(b) Whether obstetrical services were delivered by a participating physician in the course of labor, delivery, or resuscitation in the immediate postdelivery period in a hospital; or by a certified nurse midwife in a teaching hospital supervised by a participating physician in the course of
labor, delivery, or resuscitation in the immediate postdelivery period in a hospital.
* * *
If the administrative law judge determines that the injury alleged is not a birth-related neurological injury or that obstetrical services were not delivered by a participating physician at the birth, she or he shall enter an order and shall cause a copy of such order to be sent immediately to the parties by registered or certified mail.
The term “participating physician” is defined in section 766.302(7), as follows: