i:••:•:' J ; | ;·· , | |
[…] populations. This is significant because so many 8RCs required narrative responses 1.vhere context 1.vould matter.
In Exception Nos. 4 and 5, the Agency takes exception to Paragraphs 142, 143, 144 and 145 of the Amended Recommended Order, as well as Recommendation A, arguing Positive did not have standing to raise any challenge in this matter because it was a non-responsive bidder. The Agency agrees. Positive was clearly a non-responsive bidder because it violated the provisions of section 287.057(23), Florida Statutes, which provides:
Each solicitation for the procurement of commodities or contractual services shall include the following provision: "Respondents to this solicitation or persons acting on their behalf may not contact, between the release of the solicitation and the end of the 72-hour period following the agency posting the notice of intended award, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and state holidays, any employee or officer of the executive or legislative branch concerning any aspect of this solicitation, except in writing to the procurement officer or as provided in the solicitation documents. Violation of this provision may be grounds for rejecting a response."
There is no factual dispute that Positive repeatedly contacted government officials for a contract award under the ITN during the time frame prohibited by section 287.057(23), Florida Statutes
(the "cone of silence").