i:••:•:' J ; | ;·· , | |
[…] The Agency agrees with the ALJ's conclusions of law in these paragraphs. Therefore, it denies Exception No. I.
In Exception No. 2, the Agency takes exception to Paragraph 139 of the Amended Recommended Order, arguing the ALJ erred by concluding the Agency violated section 287.057(16)(a)l., Florida Statutes, by using only two evaluators to evaluate certain sections of the offers that were submitted in response to the ITN. The Agency agrees. For the ITN at issue in this matter, section 287.057(16)(a)l., Florida Statutes, required the Secretary to appoint "[a]t least three persons to evaluate proposals and replies who collectively have experience and knowledge in the program areas and service requirements for which commodities or contractual services are sought." The competent, substantial record evidence demonstrates the Agency more than satisfied this statutory requirement by appointing 11 evaluators to evaluate the responses to
the ITN. See, ' Transcript, Volume 2 at Page 226. The ALJ incorrectly interprets the statute