i:••:•:' J ; | ;·· , | |
[…] the Agency's evaluation process. See section 120.57(3)(b), Florida Statutes. The Agency finds that it has substantive jurisdiction over the conclusions of law in Paragraph 139 of the Recommended Order because it is the single state agency in charge of administering Florida's Medicaid program, and that it can substitute conclusions of law that are as or more reasonable than those of the ALJ. Therefore, the Agency grants Exception No. 2, and modifies Paragraph 139 as follows:
139. Section 287.057(16)(a)(l) requires the Agency to use at least three qualified individuals to evaluate and score the ITN responses. The statute is clear. It requires the Agency head to appoint "at least three persons to evaluate proposals and replies who collectively have experience and knowledge in the program areas and service requirements for which commodities or contractual services are sought." When the language is clear, the statute should be given its plain meaning. Resort to principles of statutory interpretation is not needed or proper. Daniels v. Fla. Dep't of Health, 898 So. 2d 61, 64-65 (Fla. 2005); Nicoll v. Baker, 989 So. 2d 990-91 (Fla. 1996).