Washington| Change
[…] 80. Petitioner did not prove that the Plan Amendment fails to provide meaningful and predictable standards for the use and development of land or for the establishment of more detailed land development regulations.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  81. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and parties hereto pursuant


    to sections 120.569, 120.57(1), and 163.3184(5), Florida Statutes.

  82. To have standing to challenge or support a plan amendment, a person must be an affected person as defined in section 163.3184(1)(a). Petitioner is an affected person within the meaning of the statute.

  83. Cemex is an affected person within the meaning of the statute.

  84. “In compliance” means “consistent with the requirements of sections 163.3177, 163.3178, 163.3180, 163.3191, 163.3245, and 163.3248, with the appropriate strategic regional policy plan, and with the principles for guiding development in designated areas of critical state concern and with part III of chapter 369, where applicable.” § 163.3184(1)(b), Fla. Stat.

  85. The County’s determination that the Plan Amendment is “in compliance” is presumed correct and must be sustained if the determination of compliance is “fairly debatable.” See

    § 163.3184(5)(c), Fla. Stat.