Ohio| Change
[…] 29. The Division of Administrative Hearings does not stand in an appellate capacity to review the Commission’s determination of no cause, “but rather conducts a de novo proceeding and recommends final agency action to the Commission.” Wergeles v.


        Tregate East Condo Ass’n, Inc., Case No. 09-24042010 Fla. Div.


        Adm. Hear. LEXIS 1128, at *7 (FCHR June 24, 2010).


      30. The Florida FHA makes it unlawful to discriminate against any disabled or handicapped person in connection with housing rental. See § 760.23(1), Fla. Stat. (“It is unlawful to

        refuse to sell or rent . . . or otherwise to make unavailable or deny a dwelling to any person because of . . . handicap.”).