STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The HFA agreement is a summary guideline for the ELMORE program and its general requirements. The stated goal of the program is to help senior homeowners remain in their homes. The Summary Guidelines include certain borrower eligibility criteria, property/loan eligibility criteria, and program exclusions, among other guidelines. The program exclusions reference the "Dodd-Frank exclusion for having been convicted of a mortgage-related felony in the past ten years."
The Dodd-Frank Act exclusion for criminal applicants is codified 12 U.S.C. § 5220b, and states in part:
(d) Prevention of qualification for criminal applicants
(1) In general
No person shall be eligible to begin receiving assistance from the Making Home Affordable Program authorized under the Emergency Economic Stabilization Act of 2008 (12 U.S.C. 5201 et seq.), or any other mortgage assistance program authorized or funded by that Act, on or after 60 days after July 21, 2010, if such person, in
connection with a mortgage or real estate transaction, has been convicted, within the last 10 years, of any one of the following:
Felony larceny, theft, fraud, or forgery.
Money laundering.
Tax evasion.
On or about February 27, 2017, Betty Baldwin, Power of Attorney for Tolz, submitted an application for mortgage assistance through Florida Housing's Hardest-Hit Fund for ELMORE benefits. On or about May 11, 2017, the application was denied.