Washington| Change
[…] For purposes of this section, the requirements of this chapter include the requirements of rules adopted under authority of this chapter. No subsection heading in this section shall be interpreted as limiting the applicability of any paragraph within the subsection.


    * * *


    (2) CRIMINAL ACTIVITY.— Being convicted or found guilty of, or entering a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to, regardless of adjudication, a crime in any jurisdiction that relates to the practice of, or the ability to practice, a licensee’s profession or occupation under this chapter.


  74. Section 497.368(1)(c) provides:


    (1) Any person desiring to be licensed as an embalmer shall apply to the licensing authority to take the licensure examination. The licensing authority shall examine each applicant who has remitted an examination fee set by rule of the licensing authority not to exceed $200 plus the actual per applicant cost to the licensing authority for portions of the examination and who has:


    * * *


    (c) Made disclosure of the applicant’s criminal records, if any, as required by