Washington| Change
[…] 34. Section 464.002 sets out the purpose of the nurse practice act and states:

    The sole legislative purpose in enacting this part is to ensure that every nurse practicing in this state meets minimum requirements for safe practice. It is the legislative intent that nurses who fall below minimum competency or who otherwise present a danger to the


    public shall be prohibited from practicing in this state.


  35. Section 464.018(1)(c) states:


    1. The following acts constitute grounds for denial of a license or disciplinary action, as specified in s. 456.072(2) and 464.0095:


      (c) Being convicted or found guilty of or entering a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to, regardless of adjudication, a crime in any jurisdiction which directly relates to the practice of nursing or the ability to practice nursing.


  36. Section 456.072(2)(a) states: