Washington| Change
[…] 3d DCA 1983); Balino v. Dep't of Health & Rehab. Servs., 348 So.


    2d 349 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977).


  32. The Board must apply the licensing statute in effect at the time that the Board makes its decision on the application. Bruner v. Dep't of Bus. & Prof'l Reg., 399 So. 2d 4 (Fla. 5th DCA

    1981); Lavernia v. Dep't of Bus. & Prof'l Reg., 616 So. 2d 53 (Fla. 1st DCA 1993).

  33. Chapters 456 and 464 regulate the licensure and practice of nursing in Florida, along with the rules promulgated by the Board which are found in Florida Administrative Code Chapter 64B-9.

  34. Section 464.002 sets out the purpose of the nurse practice act and states:

    The sole legislative purpose in enacting this part is to ensure that every nurse practicing in this state meets minimum requirements for safe practice. It is the legislative intent that nurses who fall below minimum competency or who otherwise present a danger to the


    public shall be prohibited from practicing in this state.


  35. Section 464.018(1)(c) states:


    1. The following acts constitute grounds for denial of a license or disciplinary action, as specified in s. 456.072(2) and 464.0095: