Washington| Change
[…] In re Davey, 645 So. 2d 398, 404 (Fla. 1994)(citing, with


    approval, Slomowitz v. Walker, 429 So. 2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983)); see also In re Henson, 913 So. 2d 579, 590 (Fla. 2005).

    “Although this standard of proof may be met where the evidence is in conflict, it seems to preclude evidence that is ambiguous.” Westinghouse Elec. Corp. v. Shuler Bros., 590 So. 2d 986, 989

    (Fla. 1st DCA 1991).


  12. Section 409.907, which governs Medicaid provider agreements, states, in part, as follows:

    1. Each provider agreement shall require the provider to comply fully with all state and federal laws pertaining to the Medicaid program, as well as all federal, state, and local laws pertaining to licensure, if required, and the practice of any of the healing arts, and shall require the provider to provide services or goods of not less than the scope and quality it provides to the general public.


  13. Section 409.9082 provides, in part, as follows:


    (2) A quality assessment is imposed upon each nursing home facility.