Ohio| Change
[…] Here, there is no dispute that the special warranty deed is a taxable instrument under section 201.02; that the full amount of the consideration for the conveyance of the RE at issue was not shown on the face of the deed; and that the stamp tax is payable on the full amount of consideration given for the RE.

  40. In addition to the foregoing stamp tax, each county:


    may levy, subject to the provisions of

    s. 125.0167, a discretionary surtax on documents taxable under the provisions of

    s. 201.02, except that there shall be no surtax on any document pursuant to which the interest granted, assigned, transferred, or conveyed involves only a single-family residence.


    § 201.031(1), Fla. Stat. "All provisions of chapter 201, except


    s. 201.15, apply to the surtax." § 201.031(2), Fla. Stat.


  41. The stamp "tax attaches at the time the deed or other instrument of conveyance is delivered, irrespective of the time when the sale is made." Fla. Admin. Code R. 12B-4.011(1).