Ohio| Change
[…] See IPC Sports,

    Inc. v. Dep't of Rev., 829 So. 2d 330, 332 (Fla. 3d DCA 2002). Here, the Department has carried its limited burden, and thus, the parties agree, the real burden in this case is upon Taxpayer, who seeks a refund, to establish that it overpaid the correct amount of stamp tax due on the special warranty deed because the reasonably determinable consideration given in the LSMS for the RE conveyed to Purchaser was $77.8 million.

  39. Section 201.02, Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part:


    (1)(a) On deeds, instruments, or writings whereby any lands, tenements, or other real property, or any interest therein, shall be granted, assigned, transferred, or otherwise conveyed to, or vested in, the purchaser or any other person by his or her direction, on each $100 of the consideration therefor the tax shall be 70 cents. When the full amount of the consideration for the execution, assignment, transfer, or conveyance is not shown in the face of such deed, instrument, document, or writing, the tax shall be at the rate of 70 cents for each $100 or fractional part thereof of the consideration therefor. For purposes of this section, consideration includes, but is not limited to, the money paid or agreed to be paid; the discharge of an obligation; and the amount of any mortgage, purchase money mortgage lien, or other encumbrance, whether or not the underlying indebtedness is assumed.


    Here, there is no dispute that the special warranty deed is a taxable instrument under section 201.02; that the full amount of the consideration for the conveyance of the RE at issue was not shown on the face of the deed; and that the stamp tax is payable on the full amount of consideration given for the RE.

  40. In addition to the foregoing stamp tax, each county:


    may levy, subject to the provisions of