Washington| Change
[…] Determining whether alleged misconduct violates a statute or rule is a question of ultimate fact to be decided by the trier of fact. Holmes v. Turlington, 480 So. 2d 150, 153 (Fla. 1st DCA 1985); McKinney v. Castor, 667 So. 2d 387, 389 (Fla. 1st DCA 1995).

  116. Section 429.19(2) sets the fines for the charged violations. The fines are: Class II - $1,000 to $10,000; Class III - $500 to $1,000; and Class IV - $100 to $200. The statute also requires a fine of $500 for violations of background screening requirements, regardless of class. Section 408.813(3) authorizes the Agency to impose a fine of no more than $500 for unclassified violations. Section 429.19(7) permits the Agency to "assess a survey fee, equal to the lesser of one half of the facility's biennial license and bed fee or $500," to cover investigation costs.

  117. Section 429.19(3) lists five factors to consider in setting the fine amount. They are (1) gravity of the violation, (2) corrective actions, (3) previous violations,

    (4) the violation's financial benefit to the facility, and (5) the facility's licensed