Washington| Change
[…] It lists documents that the administrator and owner must maintain in the personnel records for each staff member. A copy of the employment application with references is not one of the required records. The Agency did not prove Cristal violated this statute.

  70. Tag 25 and Count X – Resident 15 – Alleged violation of rule 58A-5.0182(1) and section 429.26(7): Rule 58A-5.0182(1)(d) requires a facility to contact a resident's health care provider or other appropriate party if the resident exhibits a "significant change."

  71. Section 429.26(7) requires a facility to notify a licensed physician "when a resident exhibits signs of dementia or cognitive impairment or has a change of condition in order to rule out the presence of an underlying physiological condition that may be contributing to such dementia or impairment."