Washington| Change
[…] Loss of water supply, like loss of power, is an undeniable risk. Failure to maintain the required emergency supply meant all residents were at risk for not having this vital fluid.

    These violations are grounds for denial.

  134. Section 429.14(1)(e)3. allows the Agency to deny or revoke a license when a facility has five or more class III violations which it has not timely cured. Cristal had five uncured Class III violations in the July and September survey periods. These violations are grounds for denial.

  135. Section 429.14(1)(k) provides for denial of license renewal for any act constituting a ground upon which an application may be denied. Section 408.815(1) establishes several "grounds that may be used by the agency for denying and revoking a license … ." The grounds include "[a] demonstrated pattern of deficient performance." § 408.815(1)(d), Fla. Stat. There is no case law construing this phrase. The Amended Recommended Order in Agency for Health Care Administration v. RSC Hidden Oaks of Fort Myers, DOAH Case No. 17-1589 (Fla.