STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] hesitancy, as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established.
Id.
Disciplinary statutes are penal in nature and must be
construed in favor of the individual sought to be penalized. Munch v. Dep’t of Bus. & Prof’l Reg., 592 So. 2d 1136, 1143 (Fla.
1st DCA 1992). A statute imposing a penalty is never to be construed in a manner that expands the statute. Hotel & Rest. Comm’n v. Sunny Seas No. One, 104 So. 2d 570, 571 (1958).
The Amended Administrative Complaint alleged that Mr. Britton violated section 847.011(2), which provides:
(2) Except as provided in paragraph (1)(c), a person who knowingly has in his or her possession, custody, or control any . . . picture . . . [or] photograph . . . of any such character which may or may not require mechanical or other means to be transmuted into auditory, visual, or sensory representations of such character, or any article or instrument for obscene use, or purporting to be for obscene use or purpose, without intent to sell, lend, give away, distribute, transmit, show, transmute, or advertise the same, commits a misdemeanor of the second degree . . .
Section 847.001(10), defines “obscene,” in part, as something “[t]he average person, applying contemporary community standards, would find, taken as a whole, appeals to the prurient interest . . .” The statute also defines “obscene” as something