STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] (2) Except as provided in paragraph (1)(c), a person who knowingly has in his or her possession, custody, or control any . . . picture . . . [or] photograph . . . of any such character which may or may not require mechanical or other means to be transmuted into auditory, visual, or sensory representations of such character, or any article or instrument for obscene use, or purporting to be for obscene use or purpose, without intent to sell, lend, give away, distribute, transmit, show, transmute, or advertise the same, commits a misdemeanor of the second degree . . .
Section 847.001(10), defines “obscene,” in part, as something “[t]he average person, applying contemporary community standards, would find, taken as a whole, appeals to the prurient interest . . .” The statute also defines “obscene” as something
depicting or describing “in a patently offensive way, sexual conduct as specifically defined herein . . .”
Section 847.001(16), defines “sexual conduct” as: