STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The photographs were admitted in evidence as Respondent’s Exhibit 10.
2 The Department’s Agency Action Letter does not specifically state what actions taken by Petitioner constitute a violation of the rules. Respondent’s position was clarified throughout the final hearing.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division has jurisdiction of the parties to, and subject matter of, this proceeding. See § 120.57, Fla. Stat. (2019).
Respondent is responsible for certifying teachers in Florida and conducts certification examinations for Florida educators. § 1012.56, Fla. Stat. The statute governs contracts for administering written examinations, and provides that the “delivery system for these examinations shall provide for overall efficiency, user-friendly application, reasonable accessibility … and prompt attainment of examination results.” § 1012.56(9)(f), Fla. Stat.
Respondent has adopted Florida Administrative Code Rule 6A-4.0021 to implement the forgoing statutory provisions. The rule provides, in pertinent part:
Scope. This rule governs the written examinations for teacher certification.