STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] See Schwarz v. City of Treasure Island, 544 F.3d 1201, 1218-19, (11th Cir. 2008). The essence of Petitioner’s claim is that Lakeview failed to accommodate his request to retain the washer/dryer unit.
Sections 760.20 through 760.37, Florida Statutes, make it unlawful to discriminate against persons in matters incidental to a dwelling on the basis of a person’s handicap. In that regard, section 760.23 provides in pertinent part:
It is unlawful to discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith, because of race, color, national origin, sex, handicap, familial status or religion.
* * *
(8) It is unlawful to discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection with such dwelling, because of a handicap of:
* * *
10 In the Joint Pre-hearing Stipulation, Agreed Principles of Law, the parties agreed to this language, and provided that “[S]ub-paragraph (b) of Pinellas County Code Sec. 70-176(b) closely mirrors the language set forth under 42 U.S.C. § 3604 (f).”