STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Hernandez, 226 So. 3d 875 (Fla. 4th DCA 2017)(holding that the trial court did not abuse its broad discretion in allowing a non-expert witness to testify about how quickly a motorcycle was traveling before an accident when that witness had operated motorcycles since 1980); Austin v. State, 199 So. 3d 327 (Fla. 3d DCA 2016)(holding that testimony from a crime scene investigator that pry marks left on a drawer could have been made by a screwdriver “has long been recognized as
permissible lay testimony” based on the witness’s personal observation and general experience). See also § 120.569(2)(g), Fla. Stat. (providing in relevant part that “all other evidence of a type commonly relied upon by reasonably prudent persons in the conduct of their affairs shall be admissible, whether or not such evidence would be admissible in a trial in the courts of Florida.”).
As for Mr. Saunders’ testimony regarding the dimensions of the cage in which he found the monkey, that testimony fell squarely within the permissible scope of a lay witness’s testimony under section 90.701, Florida Statutes. Bartlett v.