Washington| Change
[…] Garcia-Morales had conceded—but not the second, finding

that I.C. § 18-1501(1) “does not require sufficiently culpable mens rea” to qualify

as a CIMT. A.R. at 74–75 (Hr’g Tr., dated Mar. 7, 2016). Mr. Garcia-Morales

subsequently filed an application for cancellation of removal under section

240A(b) of the INA, 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(b).




                                         2
      In September 2016, an Idaho court granted Mr. Garcia-Morales’s request for

post-conviction relief based on ineffective assistance of counsel, allowing him to

withdraw his guilty plea to a violation of I.C. § 18-1501(1) and instead plead

guilty to an amended charge of Accessory to Felony in violation of I.C. § 18-205.

      That statute states the following:

             All persons are accessories who, having knowledge that a felony
             has been committed:

             (1) Willfully withhold or conceal it from a peace officer, judge,
             magistrate, grand jury or trial jury; or

             (2) Harbor and protect a person who committed such felony or
             who has been charged with or convicted thereof.

I.C. § 18-205.

      Mr. Garcia-Morales’s amended criminal information did not identify the

particular underlying felony as to which he was an accessory, stating only that he

“did willfully withhold or conceal knowledge that a felony has been committed by

another person and withheld that information from law enforcement.” A.R. at 166

(Am. Information, filed Oct. 4, 2016). The other records related to this conviction

similarly did not identify the underlying felony.

      In February 2017, the IJ pretermitted Mr.