Washington| Change
[…] Therefore,

§ 18-205 “isn’t divisible and we must eschew the modified categorical approach.”

Degeare, 884 F.3d at 1248
.

                                           3

      Among the Mathis court’s tools is the text of the statute, and this tool

undercuts the government’s divisibility argument here. The plain text of the

statute provides no signs that the particular underlying felonies § 18-205

effectively embodies—but does not list—are anything other than diverse factual

means of satisfying the statutory element that “a felony” has been committed. I.C.

§ 18-205. Significantly, though it allows for exceptions, the Idaho Legislature

generally does not vary the punishment for § 18-205 violations depending on the

nature of the particular underlying felony. See I.C. § 18-206 (“Except in cases

where a different punishment is prescribed, an accessory is punishable by

imprisonment in the state prison not exceeding five (5) years, or by fine not

exceeding fifty thousand dollars ($50,000), or by both such fine and

imprisonment.”). This strongly suggests that the conduct that the Legislature


                                           31
aimed to punish under § 18-205 was being an accessory to some committed felony,

irrespective of the identity of the particular felony. Cf. 
Mathis, 136 S. Ct. at 2256