Washington| Change
[…] )).

                                            2

      Under BIA precedent, an accessory conviction is a CIMT if, and only if, the

underlying felony is a CIMT. See Matter of Rivens, 25 I. & N. Dec. at 628

(justifying this approach on the grounds that “helping a base criminal escape

justice is more reflective of a breach of duty owed to society than when the

principal has committed an offense that is not itself base or vile”). Mr. Garcia-

Morales’s statute of conviction, however, does not identify a particular underlying


                                           10
felony. See I.C. § 18-205 (“All persons are accessories who, having knowledge

that a felony has been committed: (1) [w]illfully withhold or conceal it from a

peace officer . . . .” (emphasis added)).

      However, the IJ effectively assumed that I.C. § 18-205’s general term, “a

felony,” was divisible as to the underlying felony, asserting that “the underlying

[felony]” of Mr. Garcia-Morales’s conviction is “subject to the categorical