Filed: Dec. 16, 2019
[…] he caused substantial financial hardship to twenty-five or more victims. U.S.S.G.
§ 2B1.1(b)(2)(C). Sabit says that provision is unconstitutionally vague because it offers no
guidance about what conduct triggers the enhancement. But the “advisory Guidelines are not
subject to vagueness challenges under the Due Process Clause[.]” Beckles v. United States, 137 S.
Ct. 886, 890 (2017). So Sabit’s vagueness argument fails at the outset.
Restitution. The Mandatory Victim Restitution Act requires Sabit to compensate his
victims for the full amount of their losses. 18 U.S.C. §§ 3663A(a)(1), 3664(f)(1)(A); see United
States v. Hunt,
521 F.3d 636, 648–49 (6th Cir. 2008). The statute, in turn, defines “victim” as
someone “directly and proximately harmed as a result of the commission of an offense[.]”
18 U.S.C. § 3663A(a)(2). If the defendant disputes restitution, the government must prove the
amount of loss by a preponderance of the evidence.
Id. § 3664(e).
The district court determined that Sabit should pay almost two million dollars in