Ohio| Change
[…] Reagan, 329 F.
Supp. 3d at 870.

                  3. History of H.B. 2023

    Before the passage of H.B. 2023, Arizona already
criminalized fraud involving possession or collection of
another person’s ballot. The district court wrote:

       [B]allot tampering, vote buying, or discarding
       someone else’s ballot all were illegal prior to
       the passage of H.B. 2023. Arizona law has
       long provided that any person who knowingly
       collects voted or unvoted ballots and does not
       turn those ballots in to an elections official is
       guilty of a class 5 felony. A.R.S. § 16-1005.
       Further, Arizona has long made all of the
       following class 5 felonies: “knowingly
       mark[ing] a voted or unvoted ballot or ballot
26                     DNC V. HOBBS

       envelope with the intent to fix an election;”
       “receiv[ing] or agree[ing] to receive any
       consideration in exchange for a voted or
       unvoted ballot;” possessing another’s voted or
       unvoted ballot with intent to sell; “knowingly
       solicit[ing] the collection of voted or unvoted
       ballots by misrepresenting [one’s self] as an
       election official or as an official ballot