Ohio| Change
[…] every state to divide the county or city into a
       number of geographical districts for the
       purpose of holding elections. Each elector is
       required to vote at the polling place of his
       own precinct, which by custom is ordinarily
       located within the precinct, and, in cities,
       within a few blocks of his residence.

Joseph P. Harris, Election Administration in the United States
206–07 (1934). Like most American jurisdictions, Arizona’s
election rules require a non-absentee voter’s personal
presence at the polling place. Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 16-411(A)
(“The broad of supervisors of each county . . . shall establish
a convenient number of election precincts in the county and
define the boundaries of the precincts.”). The reasons for
such a venue rule are

       significant and numerous: it caps the number
       of voters attempting to vote in the same place
       on election day; it allows each precinct ballot
       to list all of the votes a citizen may cast for all