Ohio| Change
[…] counted for which the voter was
                 eligible to vote).
Vermont          Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 17, § 2121(a) (West
                 2019) (explaining that a voter is
                 qualified to “register to vote in the town
                 of his or her residence”); see also 
id. § 2557(a)
(stating that a provisional
                 ballot may be accepted once the town
                 clerk “determine[s] whether the
                 applicant meets all of the registration
                 eligibility requirements”).
Virgin Islands   V.I. Code Ann. tit. 18, §§ 581(a), 587
                 (2019) (providing that voters must
                 reside in their election districts and that
                 poll workers must challenge an
                 individual that they believe does not
                 reside within the district).
Virginia         Va. Code Ann. § 24.2-653(B) (West
                 2015) (“The electoral board shall . . .
                 determine whether each person having
                 submitted such a provisional vote was
                 entitled to do so as a qualified voter in
                 the precinct in which he offered the
                 provisional vote.”).
Washington       Wash. Admin. Code § 434-262-032
                 (2019) (listing situations where a ballot
                 must be struck and failing to provide
                 out-of-precinct voting as reason for
                 disqualifying a ballot).
180                DNC V. HOBBS