Ohio| Change
[…] consanguinity or affinity, by mail or
           registered carrier or by a team of
           deputy election authorities; except that
           covered voters, when sent from a
           location determined by the secretary of
           state to be inaccessible on election day,
           shall be allowed to return their absentee
           ballots cast by use of facsimile
           transmission or under a program
           approved by the Department of Defense
           for electronic transmission of election
           materials.
 Montana   Mont. Code Ann. § 13-13-201 (West
           2019):

           (1) A legally registered elector or
           provisionally registered elector is
           entitled to vote by absentee ballot as
           provided for in this part.

           (2) The elector may vote absentee by:

           (a) marking the ballot in the manner
           specified;
  DNC V. HOBBS                        211

(b) placing the marked ballot in the
secrecy envelope, free of any
identifying marks;

(c) placing the secrecy envelope
containing one ballot for each election
being held in the signature envelope;

(d) executing the affirmation printed on
the signature envelope; and

(e) returning the signature envelope
with all appropriate enclosures by
regular mail, postage paid, or by
delivering it to:

(i) the election office;

(ii) a polling place within the elector’s
county;

(iii) pursuant to 13-13-229, the absentee
election board or an authorized election
official; or

(iv) in a mail ballot election held
pursuant to Title 13, chapter 19, a
designated place of deposit within the
elector’s county.

(3) Except as provided in 13-21-206
and 13-21-226, in order for the ballot to
be counted, each elector shall return it
212           DNC V. HOBBS

            in a manner that ensures the ballot is
            received prior to 8 p.m. on election day.
 Nebraska   Neb. Rev. Stat. § 32-943(2) (West
            2019):

            A candidate for office at such election
            and any person serving on a campaign
            committee for such a candidate shall
            not act as an agent for any registered