Ohio| Change
[…] envelope in the mail or with a common
        or contract carrier;

        (5) an employee of the United States
        Postal Service working in the normal
        course of the employee’s authorized
        duties; or

        (6) a common or contract carrier
        working in the normal course of the
        carrier’s authorized duties if the official
        ballot is sealed in an official carrier
        envelope that is accompanied by an
        individual delivery receipt for that
        particular carrier envelope.
Texas   Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 86.0052(a)(1)
        (West 2013) (making it a crime if a
        person “compensates another person for
        depositing the carrier envelope in the
        mail or with a common or contract
230       DNC V. HOBBS

        carrier as provided by Section
        86.0051(b), as part of any performance-
        based compensation scheme based on
        the number of ballots deposited or in
        which another person is presented with
        a quota of ballots to deposit”).
 Utah   Utah Code Ann. § 20A-3-306 (West
        2019):

        (1)(a) Except as provided by Section
        20A-1-308, to vote a mail-in absentee
        ballot, the absentee voter shall:

        (i) complete and sign the affidavit on
        the envelope;