Filed: Feb. 14, 2020
[…] 8
civilian employees, the latter of uniformed military
personnel.”). 3
In fact, a quick review of the Congress’s structuring of the
military in Title 10 shows that uniformed members of the
armed forces are within the umbrella of the military
departments. Several Title 10 provisions make clear that the
term “armed forces” refers to the uniformed fighting forces
within the three “military departments.” See 10
U.S.C. § 101(a)(6) (defining “‘department,’ when used with
respect to a military department” as including, inter alia, “the
executive part of the department and all . . . forces”);
id. § 7062(b) (“[T]he Army, within the Department of the
Army, includes land combat and service forces and such
aviation and water transport as may be organic therein.”);
id. § 8061(4) (“The Department of the Navy is composed
of . . . [t]he entire operating forces, including naval aviation, of
the Navy and of the Marine Corps, and the reserve components
of those operating forces.”). For example, the “Department of
the Army” contains both civilian employees as well as the
“Army”—defined as “combat and service forces.” 4 See
id. §§ 101(a)(6), 7062(b). Thus, the military departments
contain both civilian employees and the armed forces, see