Filed: Feb. 14, 2020
[…] 17
Fenner & Smith, Inc. v. Curran,
456 U.S. 353, 382 n.66 (1982)
(“Congress is presumed to be aware of an administrative or
judicial interpretation of a statute and to adopt that
interpretation when it re-enacts a statute without change.”
(quoting Lorillard v. Pons,
434 U.S. 575, 580–581 (1978))). 11
Second, aware of the growing body of circuit decisions
consistently holding Title VII inapplicable to uniformed
servicemembers, the Congress has legislated close and
systematic oversight of the military’s substitute system for
addressing race and sex discrimination in the armed forces. See
10 U.S.C. § 481. In 1994 it required the Department of Defense
to conduct a biennial survey and report to include “the
effectiveness of current processes for complaints on and
investigations into racial and ethnic discrimination” in the
at 59 (Americans with Disabilities Act); Baldwin v. U.S. Army,
223
F.3d 100, 101 (2d Cir. 2000) (same); Spain v. Ball,
928 F.2d 61, 63
(2d Cir. 1991) (Age Discrimination in Employment Act); Helm v.
California,
722 F.2d 507, 509 (9th Cir. 1983) (same); Kawitt v.
United States,