Filed: Feb. 14, 2020
[…] race discrimination provides added assurance of its awareness
and approval of the inapplicability of Title VII itself to the
armed forces. 12
12
We also find significant the Congress’s efforts to clarify
whether members of the Public Health Service Commissioned Corps
(PHSCC) were covered by Title VII. See Middlebrooks v. Leavitt,
525 F.3d 341, 345 (4th Cir. 2008) (explaining that courts disagreed
about whether the PHSCC was covered under Title VII and that
“Congress responded to this debate by enacting the [HPEPA of
1998], which added subsection (f) to 42 U.S.C. § 213 (2000)”). To
effect this clarification, the Congress chose the following language:
“Active service of commissioned officers of the [PHSCC] shall be
deemed to be active military service in the Armed Forces of the
United States for purposes of all laws related to discrimination on
the basis of race, color, sex, ethnicity, age, religion, and disability.”
19
Nevertheless, Amicus argues that our conclusion here is
controlled by our decision in Cummings v. Department of the
Navy,
279 F.3d 1051 (D.C. Cir. 2002). We disagree. In
Cummings we held that members of the armed forces could sue
the military for damages under the Privacy Act.
Id. at 1054.