Filed: Feb. 14, 2020
[…] of Title 10 that organized the United States military several
years earlier, see Act of Aug. 10, 1956, Pub. L. No. 1028, 70A
Stat. 1, 3–4, 84 Cong. Ch. 1041, but instead it chose to
reference the title that was codified to organize the civilian
officers and employees of the United States government. This
choice, albeit not conclusive, is one indication that the
Congress was referring to civilian employees within the
military departments by referencing Title 5.
Second, and more importantly, in the same legislation that
defined “military departments” under section 102 of Title 5, the
Congress also defined “employees” under that title.
See § 2105, 80 Stat. at 409. It defined “employee” as “an
officer and an individual who is—(1) appointed in the civil
service” by one of the various persons listed under that
10
provision. 5 U.S.C. § 2105(a). It defined “civil service” as
consisting of “all appointive positions in the executive, judicial,
and legislative branches of the Government of the United
States, except positions in the uniformed services.”