Filed: Feb. 14, 2020
[…] Second, and more importantly, in the same legislation that
defined “military departments” under section 102 of Title 5, the
Congress also defined “employees” under that title.
See § 2105, 80 Stat. at 409. It defined “employee” as “an
officer and an individual who is—(1) appointed in the civil
service” by one of the various persons listed under that
10
provision. 5 U.S.C. § 2105(a). It defined “civil service” as
consisting of “all appointive positions in the executive, judicial,
and legislative branches of the Government of the United
States, except positions in the uniformed services.”
Id. § 2101(1) (emphasis added). “[U]niformed services”
means “the armed forces, the commissioned corps of the Public
Health Service, and the commissioned corps of the National
Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration.”
Id. § 2101(3)
(emphasis added). Putting all of these provisions together, we
believe the Congress provided that “employees” in the “civil
service” of the United States do not include the “armed forces.”
Therefore, when the Congress amended Title VII against this