Filed: Feb. 14, 2020
[…] of Title VII provides that “employees or applicants for
employment . . . in military departments as defined in section
102 of Title 5. . . shall be made free from” unlawful
discrimination. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(a).
At the outset of our textual analysis, we clarify—and
ultimately reject—a textual hook other courts and the Secretary
here erroneously rely upon to reach the conclusion that Title
VII does not include uniformed members of the armed forces—
namely, the term “military departments.” The argument is
based on Title VII’s reference to the definition of military
departments in section 102 of Title 5 of the United States Code,
which organizes the federal government. See 5 U.S.C. §§ 101,
et seq. Title 5 defines “military departments” as “The
Department of the Army. The Department of the Navy. The
Department of the Air Force.”
Id. § 102. Title 10 of the United
States Code—codifying the Congress’s structuring of the
military—has the same definition of “military departments.”
10 U.S.C. § 101(a)(8). Both Title 5 and Title 10 separately
define the “armed forces” as “the Army, Navy, Air Force,