Ohio| Change
[…] taxpayers to exclude debt from discharged income, so long as the discharge

occurs at a time when the taxpayer is insolvent. 26 U.S.C. § 108(a)(1)(B).

      This exception acknowledges the reality that insolvent taxpayers will

realize no income from discharge because—as a practical matter—no assets

become available to the taxpayer. See United States v. Kirby Lumber Co., 
284 U.S. 1
(1931). For this reason, the Code also limits the exclusion of discharge-of-

indebtedness income to the amount by which the taxpayer’s liabilities exceed his

assets. See 26 U.S.C. § 108(a)(3); see also Carlson v. Comm’r, 
116 T.C. 87
, 91

(2001) (“[T]he term ‘insolvent’ means the excess of liabilities over the fair

market value of assets.”) (quoting 26 U.S.C. § 108(d)(3)).




                                        -6-
      It is well-settled that the taxpayer bears the burden of demonstrating that

his liabilities outnumber his assets. E.g., Shepherd v. Comm’r, 104 T.C.M.

(CCH) 108 (2012) (citations omitted).