Ohio| Change
[…] likelihood” standard to determine whether, had the witness




                               21
                               b

       Applying the Fowler standard, the record shows that it
was “reasonably likely” that Proctor would have
communicated with a “law enforcement officer” as defined
under § 1515(a)(4)(A).       To satisfy this element, the
Government must prove two things: (1) it is reasonably likely
the witness would communicate information and (2) the person
to whom she would communicate the information would be a
“law enforcement officer” as defined under § 1515(a)(4)(A).
The statute defines a “law enforcement officer” as an “officer
or employee of the Federal Government, or a person . . . serving
the Federal Government as an adviser or consultant . . .
authorized under law to engage in or supervise the prevention,
detection, investigation, or prosecution of an offense.”
§ 1515(a)(4)(A). We will examine whether Agent Diller and
Special Agent Humphreys qualify as § 1515(a)(4)(A) law
enforcement officers and whether it was reasonably likely that
Proctor would have communicated with them.

      Agent Diller was a qualifying law enforcement officer