Filed: Jul. 14, 2020
[…] U.S.S.G. § 2L1.1(c)(1). Here, the district court chose to apply the first-degree
murder guideline. The commentary to the first-degree murder sentencing guideline
explains that it applies (1) “in cases of premeditated killing” and (2) “when death
results from the commission of certain felonies” (the felony murder rule).
U.S.S.G. § 2A.1.1, cmt. (n. 1). Section 2A1.1 incorporates 18 U.S.C. § 1111, the
federal murder statute. In accordance with § 1111, those certain felonies include
arson, kidnapping, aggravated sexual abuse or sexual abuse, burglary, and robbery.
18 U.S.C. § 1111.8 Where, as here, the district court finds the cross-reference
applies, the base offense level is 43. U.S.S.G. § 2A.1.1(a).
8
18 U.S.C. § 1111 defines first-degree murder as:
[T]the unlawful killing of a human being with malice aforethought. Every murder
perpetrated by poison, lying in wait, or any other kind of willful, deliberate,
malicious, and premeditated killing; or committed in the perpetration of, or
attempt to perpetrate, any arson, escape, murder, kidnapping, treason, espionage,
sabotage, aggravated sexual abuse or sexual abuse, child abuse, burglary, or
robbery; or perpetrated as part of a pattern or practice of assault or torture against
a child or children; or perpetrated from a premeditated design unlawfully and
maliciously to effect the death of any human being other than him who is killed, is
murder in the first degree.
14
Case: 19-10677 Date Filed: 07/14/2020 Page: 15 of 20
Asprilla claims that the first-degree cross reference does not apply to him
because he had not murdered E.M.A. and D.E.L.S with “malice aforethought” and
because at the time of the murders, he was smuggling aliens, which is not a