Filed: Jul. 14, 2020
[…] Id.
We also have little doubt. Martinez’s digital scale and baggies were found in
one backpack and his stolen shotgun was found in another backpack. The backpacks
containing the drug paraphernalia and firearm were in the same car. The two
backpacks were no more than the short distance between the floor of the passenger
seat and the backseat.
The fact that the stolen shotgun was disassembled did not make the firearm
any less accessible to Martinez. A disassembled shotgun is just as much of a firearm
as an assembled one under the sentencing guidelines and the felon-in-possession
statute. See 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(3) (a “firearm” is “any weapon . . . which will or is
designed to or may readily be converted to expel a projectile by the action of an
explosive” and “the frame or receiver of any such weapon”); U.S.S.G. § 2K2.1
cmt. 1 (“‘Firearm’ has the meaning given that term in 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(3)”). As
the Gordillo court explained, “the Guidelines are not a safe-storage
law.” 920 F.3d