Filed: Jun. 04, 2020
[…] by the defendant, and (3) that the injury would likely be redressed by the
requested judicial relief.” Thole v. U.S. Bank N.A., No. 17-1712,
2020 WL
2814294, at *2 (U.S. June 1, 2020). The state officials assert that the plaintiffs
cannot satisfy the last two prongs, because “[a]cceptance or rejection of an
application to vote by mail falls to local, rather than state, officials.”
Our precedent, however, poses a significant obstacle. In OCA-Greater
Houston v. Texas,
867 F.3d 604, 612–13 (5th Cir. 2017), we considered a chal-
lenge to Texas Election Code section 61.033, which requires an interpreter to
“be a registered voter of the county in which the voter needing the interpreter
resides.” Texas averred that the second and third standing factors were not
satisfied, because the plaintiff’s injury was caused by local election officials—
who determined whether a voter could serve as an interpreter—not the state
or its Secretary of State.