Filed: Jun. 04, 2020
[…] able to and redressable by . . . its Secretary of State, who serves as the ‘chief
election officer of the state.’”
Id. (quoting TEX. ELEC. CODE § 31.001(a)).
So too here. Texas’s vote-by-mail statutes are administered, at least in
in the first instance, by local election officials. 18 But the Secretary of State has
the duty to “obtain and maintain uniformity in the application, operation, and
interpretation of” Texas’s election laws, including by “prepar[ing] detailed and
comprehensive written directives and instructions relating to” those vote-by-
mail rules. TEX. ELEC. CODE § 31.003. And the Secretary of State has the
18 See TEX. ELEC. CODE § 83.005 (“The city secretary is the early voting clerk for an
election ordered by an authority of a city.”);
id. § 86.001(a) (“The early voting clerk shall
review each application for a ballot to be voted by mail.”).
11
Case: 20-50407 Document: 00515441096 Page: 12 Date Filed: 06/04/2020
No. 20-50407
power to “take appropriate action to protect” Texans’ voting rights “from abuse
by the authorities administering the state’s electoral processes.” 19 Based on