Filed: Aug. 04, 2020
[…] It thus follows
that any USPS letter tray that passes through the FedEx hub is filled exclusively with U.S. mail
that has been inside a United States Post Office. When combined with the evidence that Butler
opened multiple letters he retrieved from inside USPS letter trays, there was sufficient evidence
from which a rational juror could find that Butler violated § 1702.2
Butler nevertheless counters that there was insufficient evidence to support a conviction
because the government failed to show that the pieces of U.S. mail that Butler opened were
addressed to real persons or entities. Section 1702 contains no express requirement that the
addressee of obstructed U.S. mail be a real rather than fictitious person or entity; it only requires
that the mail be obstructed “before it has been delivered to the person to whom it was directed.”
Cf. Maxwell v. United States,
235 F.2d 930, 932 (8th Cir. 1955) (“We can think of no sound reason
2
Butler argues that the government cannot show that the specific letters he opened were U.S. mail because their
envelopes and postage were never recovered.