Filed: Aug. 04, 2020
[…] JULIA SMITH GIBBONS, Circuit Judge. A jury convicted Braylon Butler of obstructing
correspondence in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1702. On appeal, Butler argues that the trial evidence
was insufficient to support his conviction. He also argues that, as used in § 1702, the term “opens”
is unconstitutionally vague and that the district court abused its discretion by denying his request
to instruct the jury on a lesser-included offense. We find no error and affirm.
I.
A federal grand jury indicted Butler on two counts of obstructing correspondence in
violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1702.1 The first count of the indictment alleged that Butler, while a FedEx
1
Section 1702 reads as follows:
Whoever takes any letter, postal card, or package out of any post office or any authorized depository
for mail matter, or from any letter or mail carrier, or which has been in any post office or authorized
depository, or in the custody of any letter or mail carrier, before it has been delivered to the person
to whom it was directed, with design to obstruct the correspondence, or to pry into the business or
No. 19-6276, United States v. Butler
employee, “knowingly open[ed] a letter, postal card, or package which had been in a post office
or other authorized depository for mail matter or in the custody of any letter or mail carrier before
it had been delivered to the person to whom it was directed.” DE 45, Superseding Indictment,
PageID 122. The second count was dismissed on the government’s motion prior to trial.
At trial, the government’s first witness, Richard Epperson, testified about the relationship
between FedEx and the United States Postal Service (“USPS”).