JOHN R. TUNHEIM, Chief Judge, United States District Court
[…] It is a contrary congressional command precluding arbitration in the narrow circumstances presented in this case: a dispute over the validity of a waiver of substantive claims under the OWBPA's waiver requirements found in Section 626(f)(1). First, despite General Mills' citation to Gilmer, 14 Penn Plaza, and CompuCredit, and to various out-of-circuit cases
General Mills argues this provision is not nearly as clear as other congressional commands that preclude arbitration agreements. See, e.g., 7 U.S.C. § 26(n)(2) ("No predispute arbitration agreement shall be valid or enforceable, if the agreement requires arbitration of a dispute arising under this section."); 18 U.S.C. § 1514A(e)(2) ("No predispute arbitration agreement shall be valid or enforceable, if the agreement requires arbitration of a dispute arising under this section."). While it is true that Section 626(f)(3) is not as explicit as some provisions that preclude arbitration, the provision should also be viewed in the context of the OWBPA and its history, more broadly.