Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF INSURANCE
[…] circulating, or placing before the public, or causing, directly
or indirectly, to be made, published, disseminated, circulated,
or placed before the public:
1. In a newspaper, magazine, or other publication,
2. In the form of a notice, circular, pamphlet, letter, or
poster,
3. Over any radio or television station, or
4. In any other way placing before the public an
advertisement, announcement, or statement containing any
desertion, representation, or statement with respect to the
business of insurance, which is untrue, deceptive, or misleading.
[Section 626.9541(1) (b), Florida Statutes] ;
(m) False statements and entries. -
“L. Rnowingly:
a. Filing with any supervisory or other public
25
!
:
4
—] J
official,
b. Making, publishing, disseminating, circulating,
c. Delivering to any person,
da. Placing before the public,
e. Causing, directly or indirectly, to be made,
published, disseminated, circulated, delivered to any person, or
placed before the public, any false material statement. {Section
626.9541 (1) (e)1., Florida Statutes];
(n) Knowingly making any misleading representations or
incomplete or fraudulent comparisons or fraudulent material
omissions of or with respect to any insurance policies or
insurers for the purpose of inducing, or tending to induce, any