Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF INSURANCE
[…] published, disseminated, circulated, delivered to any person, or
placed before the public, any false material statement. {Section
626.9541(1) (e)1., Florida Statutes];
(o) Knowingly making any misleading representations or
incomplete or fraudulent comparisons or fraudulent material
omissions of or with respect to any insurance policies or
insurers for the purpose of inducing, or tending to induce, any
person to lapse, forfeit, surrender, terminate, retain, pledge,
assign, borrow on, or convert any insurance policy or to take out
a policy of insurance in another insurer. {Section
626.9541(1) (1), Florida Statutes] ;
(p) Sliding by either:
1. Representing to the applicant that a specific
_fnctllary coverage | or "Product is required by law
in ‘conjunction with the purchase: of motor vehicle.
- insurance when such coverage or product is not
required;
2. Representing to the applicant that a specific
ancillary coverage or product is included in the
gets
motor v vehicle policy applied for without an
20
PRT TR ORI os are
#
Coe ee
*”
ww w
additional charge when such charge is required; or
3. Charging an applicant for a specific ancillary
coverage or product, in addition to the cost of
the motor vehicle insurance coverage applied for,