Ohio| Change
[…] Declinations must be documented on a vrisk-by-risk basis [Rule 45-5.003, Florida Administrative Code]. “Diligent effort” means seeking coverage from and having been rejected by at least three authorized insurers currently writing this type of coverage and documenting these rejections. [Section 626.914 (3), Florida Statutes]; (£) Violation of any lawful order or rule of the Department. [Section 626.621(3), Florida Statutes]; (g) If the license or appointment is willfully used, or to be used, to circumvent any of the requirements or prohibitions of this code. [Section 626.611(4), Florida Statutes] ; (n) “willgul misrepresentation of any insurance policy or annuity contract or willful deception with regard to any such policy or contract, done either in person or by any form of dissemination of information or advertising [Section 626.611(5), Florida Statutes] ; sous pe tee i) Demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance. {Section 626.611(7), Florida Statutes]; ow a (j) Demonstrated lack of reasonably adequate knowledge and technical competence to engage in the transactions authorized by the license or permit. [Section 626.611(8), Florida Statutes]; (k). Fraudulent or dishonest practices in the conduct of business under the license or permit. [Section 626.611(9), Florida Statutes]; (1) Violation of any provision of the Florida Insurance Code or of any other law applicable to the business of insurance in the course of dealing under the license or appointment.