Washington| Change
[…] determines that the project, as submitted or modified, fails to meet the criteria contained in sections 373.414(1), and 373.4145, F.S., and chapter 62-312, F.A.C., and 403.918(2), F.S., (repealed 1993), the applicant may propose mitigation measures to the Department as provided in chapter 62-312, Part III, F.A.C. Nothing herein shall imply that the Department may not deny an application for a permit, as submitted or modified, if it fails to meet the criteria in sections 373.414(1), and 373.4145, F.S., and chapter 62-312, F.A.C., or that mitigation must be accepted by the Department. 6. Section 120.542 of the Administrative Procedure Act authorizes an agency to grant a variance from or waiver of its administrative rules when “the person subject to the rate demonstrates that the purpose of the underlying statute will be or has been achieved by other means by the person and when application of a rule would create a substantial hardship or would violate principles of fairness.” Section 120,542(2), F.S. Section 120.542 defines “substantial hardship” as ‘a demonstrated economic, technological, legal, or other type of hardship to the person requesting the variance or waiver.”. Section 120.542 further states that “principles of fairness” will be violated “when the literal application of a - tule affects a particular person in a manner significantly different from the way it affects other similarly situated person who are subject to the rule.” section 120,542(2), F.S. 7. A variance does not fulfill the purpose of the underlying statutes. No violation of principles of fairness has occurred because these rules and statutes have been uniformly applied to the regulated public. During the processing of Mr. Sauter’s permit application, Mr.