Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION, CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY LICENSING BOARD
[…] of Section 489.119(2), Florida Statutes.
27, Based on the foregoing, the Respondent violated Section 489.129(1)(j), Florida
Statutes (1996 SUPP.), by failing in any material respect to comply with the provisions of this part
" or violating a nile or lawful order of the board.
V U
COUNT IV
28. Petitioner realleges and incorporates the allegations set forth in paragraphs one
through five, seven through sixteen, nineteen through twenty one and twenty four through twenty six
as though fully set forth in this Count IV.
29, — Section 489.113(3), Florida Statutes provides: “A contractor shall subcontract all
electrical, mechanical, plumbing, roofing, sheet metal, swimming pool, and air-conditioning work,
unless such contractor holds a state certificate or registration for the work being performed under ;
this part.”
39. At not time material hereto was the Contractor licensed to install plumbing and
electrical fixtures.
31. The Contractor exceeded the scope of his Certified Air Conditioning Contractor’s
license by contracting to install, and installing plumbing and electrical fixtures at the Customer’s