Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION, CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY LICENSING BOARD
[…] V UV
Construction Industries Recovery Fund constitutes a violation of Section 489.1425, Florida
Statutes.
22. Based on the foregoing, the Respondent violated Section 489.129(1)(j), Florida
Statutes (1996 SUPP.), by failing in any material respect to comply with the provisions of this part
or violating a rule or lawful order of the board.
COUNT Il
23. Petitioner realleges and incorporates the allegations ‘set forth in paragraphs one :
through five, seven through sixteen and nineteen through twenty one as though fully set forth in this
Count Il.
24. Section 489.119(2), Florida Statutes, provides: “If the applicant proposes to
engage in business as a business organization, including any partnership, corporation, business
trust, or other legal entity, or in any name other than the applicant’s legal name or a fictitious
name where the applicant is doing business as a sole proprietorship, the business organization
must apply for a certificate of authority through a qualifying agent and under a fictitious name, if
any.”
25. The Contractor failed to obtain a qualifying business certificate of authority.
26. Failing to obtain a qualifying business certificate of authority constitutes a violation
of Section 489.119(2), Florida Statutes.