Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION, CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY LICENSING BOARD
[…] terms of the aforesaid contract.
15. Failing to repair the ducts caused the Customer to spend an additional Nine Hundred
Forty Four dollars ($944.00) in repairs.
16. The forgoing constitutes misconduct in the practice of contracting.
17. Based on the foregoing, the Respondent violated Section 489.129(1)(n), Florida
Statutes (1996 SUPP.), by committing incompetency or misconduct in the practice of contracting.
COUNT I
18. Petitioner realleges and incorporates the allegations set forth in paragraphs one
through five and seven through sixteen as though fully set forth in this Count IL
19. Section 489.1425, Florida Statutes, provides that: “(1) Any agreement or contract
for repair, restoration, improvement, or construction to residential real property must contain a
written statement explaining consumer rights under the Construction Industries Recovery Fund,
except where the value of all labor and materials does not exceed $2,500.”
20. The Contractor failed to provide the Customer with written notice of consumer
rights under the Construction Industries Recovery Fund.
21. Failing to provide the Customer with written notice of consumer rights under the
V UV