Ohio| Change
[…] At the parties request, the undersigned will address the lone question of law (Issue I) that the Department needs to resolve to, dispose of the instant case. Having: carefully considered the arguments advanced by the parties, the undersigned agrees with the Department that the question must be answered in the negative. To hold otherwise would require the Department to ignore the clear and unambiguous language of Section 212.17(3), Florida Statutes, that mandates: that a credit for a “bad debt be claimed "within 12 months following the month in which the bad debt has been charged off for federal income tax purposes." This the Department cannot do. See State v. Williams, 520. So. 24 276, ee Se ams 277 (Fla. 1988); Baxnett Banks, Inc. v. Department of: Revenue, 738 So. 2a 502, 504 (Pla. ist DCA 1999) ; Causeway Lumber Co. inc. v.