Ohio| Change
[…] This the Department cannot do. See State v. Williams, 520. So. 24 276, ee Se ams 277 (Fla. 1988); Baxnett Banks, Inc. v. Department of: Revenue, 738 So. 2a 502, 504 (Pla. ist DCA 1999) ; Causeway Lumber Co. inc. v. Lewis,. 410 So. 2d 512 (Fla. 4th DCA 1984) ; and National . Brands Tire Coe, Ine, v. Department. of Revenue, (383, So. 2a 257, . 259 (Pla. 3d DCA 1980) . The undersigned further agrees with the Department that. Petitioner's reliance on Section 213.34(4), Florida Statutes (which requires the Department to "offset the overpayment: of any tax during an audit period against, a deficiency of any tax, penalty, or interest determined to be due 7 during the same audit period") is misplaced because, "[iJin the Case at bar, there is no ‘overpayment! to ‘offset' -. - {s] ince Petitioner aid ‘not Claim bad debt credits within the 12 month statutory period," as it was. required to do in order to receive tax credits for these bad debts.