Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION, BUILDING CODE ADMINISTRATORS AND INSPECTORS
[…] Statutes.
‘
2. Respondent was not a licensed building inspector in Florida prior to November 14
>
1995.
3. Respondent received his provisional building inspector’s license on November 14,
1995, license number IP0000237.
4. On or around September 30, 1996, Respondent received a standard certificate in the
category of a building inspector in the State of Florida, license number BN0002722.
5. Respondent’s last known address is 19108 Powell Road, Brooksville, Florida 34609.
VY
6. Petitioner realleges and incorporates the preceding paragraphs as if fully alleged in
this Count I.
Y
~ COUNTI
7. Section 468.609, Florida Statutes provides in part:
(4) No person may engage in the duties of a building code
administrator, plans examiner, or inspector pursuant to this
part after October 1, 1993, unless such person possesses one of
the following types of certificates, currently valid, issued by
the board attesting to the person’s qualifications to hold such
position:
(a) A standard certificate.
(b) A limited certificate.
(c) A provisional certificate.
8. Respondent performed and approved the following inspections on the new
construction project located at 2427 Summerset Lane, Spring Hill, Florida, permit number
1007052:
October 24, 1995
October 25, 1995
November 7, 1995
November 17, 1995
December 27, 1995
December 29, 1995
February 1, 1996