Washington| Change
[…] five as though fully set forth in this Count I. 7. On or about June 13, 1998, the Contractor, dba Ness Native Development, Inc., contracted with Deborah Lesser (“Customer”) to pressure clean and sand two wood decks, replace brick door molding, drain pool and acid wash the pool, remarcite the pool, and remodel a bathroom with the removal and replacement of tile, tub, toilet and vanity at 7606 SW 147 Street, Miami, Florida for Eight Thousand, Seven Hundred Fifteen dollars ($8,715.00). 8. The Customer paid the Contractor Seven Thousand, Seven Hundred dollars ($7,700.00) toward the contract. 9. Section 489.119(2), Florida Statutes, provides: “If the applicant proposes to engage in business as a business organization, including any partnership, corporation, business trust, or other legal entity, or in any name other than the applicant’s legal name or a fictitious name where the applicant is doing business as a sole proprietorship, the business organization must apply for a certificate of authority through a qualifying agent and under a fictitious name, if ” any. 10. At no time material hereto did the Respondent possess a qualified business certificate of authority. lt.