Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION, CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY LICENSING BOARD
[…] consumer rights under the Construction Industries Recovery Fund
constitutes a violation of the foregoing provision of Chapter.
489, Florida Statutes.
18. Based on the foregoing, the Respondent violated Section
489.129(1) (5), Florida Statutes (1997), by failing in any
material respect to comply with the provisions of this part or
violating a rule or lawful order of the board.
COUNT IIT
19. Petitioner realleges and incorporates the allegations
set forth in paragraphs one through five, seven through twelve,
and fifteen through seventeen as though fully set forth in this
Count III.
20, Section 489.119(2), Florida Statutes (1997) provides:
“if the applicant proposes to engage in contracting as a business
organization, including any partnership, corporation, business
trust, or other legal entity, or in any name other than the
applicant’s legal name or a fictitious name where the applicant
is doing business as a sole proprietorship, the business
organization must apply for a certificate of authority through a
qualifying agent and under the fictitious name, if any.”
21. The Contractor failed to obtain a qualifying business
certificate of authority.
22. Failing to obtain a qualifying business certificate of
authority constitutes a violation of Section 489.119(2), Florida
Statutes (1997).
23. Based upon the foregoing, the Respondent is guilty of