Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION, CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY LICENSING BOARD
[…] Section 489.129(1) (k), Florida Statutes (1997), by abandoning a
construction project in which the contractor is engaged or under
contract as a contractor. A project may be presumed abandoned
after 90 days if the contractor terminates the project without
just cause or without proper notification to the owner, including
the reason for termination, or fails to perform work without just
cause for 90 consecutive days.
COUNT IT
14. Petitioner realleges and incorporates the allegations
set forth in paragraphs one through five and seven through twelve
as though fully set forth in this Count II.
15. Section 489.1425, Florida Statutes, provides: “(1) Any
agreement or contract for repair, restoration, improvement, or
construction to residential real property must contain a written
statement explaining consumer rights under the Construction
Industries Recovery Fund, except where the value of all labor and
materials does not exceed $2,500.”
16. The Contractor failed to provide the Customer with
written notice of consumer rights under the Construction
Industries Recovery Fund.
17. Failing to provide the Customer with written notice of
consumer rights under the Construction Industries Recovery Fund