Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION, BOARD OF ARCHITECTURE AND INTERIOR DESIGN
[…] or issued by the registered architect and being filed for public record shall bear the
signature and the seal of the registered architect who prepared or approved the
document and the date on which they were sealed.
14, Based upon the foregoing, Respondent violated Section 481.225(1)(a),
Agel?
Florida Statutes (1999), through violation of Section 481.221(1)(a), failing to date the “
plans he sealed for Consul and Meltzer.
COUNT Hl
45. Plaintiff realleges and incorporates paragraphs 1 through 14 as though i
fully stated in this Count II. dase
16. Section 481.221(4), Florida Statutes, provides that, “[n}o registered
architect shall affix his signature or deal to any final construction document or
instrument of service which includes drawings, plans specifications, or architectural
documents which were not prepared by her or him or under his or her responsible
.supervising contro! or by another registered architect and reviewed, approved, or
modified and adopted by her or him as her or his own work according to rules adopted
by the board.”
17. Respondent did not responsibly supervise Consul and Meltzer at the time
the plans for the residences of the Muncy’s, Gordon's, and Hartmann’s.
18. Based upon the foregoing, Respondent violated Section 481.225(1)(a) through
violating Section 481.221(4), Florida Statutes (1999).
COUNT Hil