Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN AND FAMILY SERVICES
[…] training record and conferences attended,”
Five of the personne! files reviewed did not contain required verification of
screening requirements and six of the personnel files reviewed did not contain
adequate verification that employees were meeting training. requirements.
e Regarding verification of screening requirements:
As part of the re-licensure process, Tedi Hedstrom executed a Background
Screening Affidavit affirming that all personnel of this agency “have been
fingerprinted and are in compliance with the background screening requirements
of section 409.175, F.S.”
2
6T1SSic¢c2+06 setT we, % UaPT Tyg 3daq d¢Sizil zo Of 990
ra
Section 435.01, Florida Statutes provides that “[w]henever a background
screening for employment or a background security check is required by law for
employment, unless otherwise provided by law, the provisions of this chapter
shall apply.” ‘
Kelly Frasier — No proof of fingerprint check in emp=ee file. This is a violation
of Rule 65C-15.016(2), Florida Administrative Code, and is contrary to the
Background Screening Affic.i.:: contained in the lice ae file.
Shannon Storie — No proof of fingerprint check in the employee file.