Ohio| Change
[…] On or about December 11, 2002, the 1989 Ford Van with VIN 1FMCA11U6KZA36325 had a clear title, in that the vehicle could be sold to be driven as a motor vehicle. 16. On or about December 11, 2002, the Ford Van with VIN 1FMDA31XXPZB15430 had been issued a Certificate of Destruction title, and could not be sold to be driven as a motor vehicle. 17. On or about December 11, 2002, Charlie S. May, Jr. admitted to FHP investigators that he had removed and exchanged the vehicle identification number plates on the motor vehicles referenced in paragraphs fourteen through sixteen (14-16), above. 18. Section 319.30(5)(b), Florida Statutes provides: It is unlawful for any person to knowingly possess, sell, or exchange, offer to sell or exchange, or give away any manufacturer’s or state-assigned identification number plate or serial plate of any motor vehicle or mobile home that has been removed from the motor vehicle or mobile home for which it was manufactured, and it is unlawful for any person to authorize, direct, aid in, or consent to the possession, sale, or exchange or to offer to sell, exchange, or give away such manufacturer’s or state-assigned identification number plate or seria] plate. 19. Section 319.30(9), Florida Statutes provides that a violation of section 319.30(5)(b), Florida Statutes is a third degree felony. 20. Based on the foregoing, Respondent violated section 320.27(9)(b)13 and 17, Florida Statutes, through a violation of section 319.30(5)(b), Florida