Ohio| Change
[…] of a urine sample. 9. Urine sample number 947973 was collected from “ICU Brat” and was processed in accordance with established procedures and forwarded to the University of Florida Racing Laboratory for analysis. . 10. The University of Florida Racing Laboratory tested urine sample number 947973, and found it to contain Benzoylecgonine, a metabolite of Cocaine, and/or a derivative thereof. 11. Cocaine is a topical anesthetic and a Class 1 drug under the Uniform Classification Guidelines for Foreign Substances, as promulgated by the Association of Racing Commissioners International. 12. Section 550.2415(1)(c), Florida Statutes, states “[t]he finding ofa prohibited substance in a race-day specimen constitutes prima facie evidence that the substance was administered and was carried in the body of the animal while participating in the race.” 13. Cocaine, and/or derivatives thereof, are impermissible substances that were carried in the body of “ICU Brat” while participating in the eleventh race of the evening performance at the Naples-Ft.