Ohio| Change
[…] Myers Greyhound Track, January 14, 2003. 14. Based on the foregoing, Respondent has violated Section 550.2415(1)(a), Florida Statutes, which provides, "[t]he racing of an animal with any drug, medication, stimulant, depressant, hypnotic, local anesthetic, or drug-masking agent is prohibited. It is a violation of this section for a person to administer or cause to be administered any drug, medication, stimulant, depressant, hypnotic, narcotic, local anesthetic, or drug- masking agent to an animal which will result in a positive test for such substance based on samples taken from the animal immediately prior to or immediately after the racing of that animal." WHEREFORE, Petitioner respectfully requests the Division enter an Order imposing one or more of the following penalties as specified in Section 550.2415(3){a), Florida Statutes: revoke or suspend the license or permit of the violator or deny a license or permit to the violator; impose a fine