Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH, BOARD OF MASSAGE THERAPY
[…] the practice of massage therapy pursuant to Section 20.43, Florida Statutes, and
Chapters 456' and 480, Florida Statutes.
5. At all times material hereto Respondent has been licensed as a massage
establishment, having been issued license number MM 4890 on February 25, 1994.
6. Respondent's last known address is P.O. Box 565567, Miami, FL 33256.
COUNT!
7. On September 9, 2002, Inspector Zulma Del Toro conducted a routine
establishment inspection of Respondent's facilities and discovered that Respondent
had posted an outdated 2001 massage establishment license.
8. Section 480.046(1)(0) of the Florida Statutes provides that the “following acts
constitute grounds for denial of a license or disciplinary action, as specified in s.
456.072(2): Violating any provision of this chapter or chapter 456, or any rules adopted
pursuant thereto.”
9. Rule 64B7-28.008(3) of the Florida Administrative Code (FAC) states that the
“owner of each massage establishment shall conspicuously display a current
establishment license issued by the Department on the premises.”
10. The Respondent violated Section 480.046(1)(0) of the Florida Statutes by