Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF FINANCIAL SERVICES, DIVISION OF STATE FIRE MARSHAL
[…] & Safety Equipment Company, Inc., have violated or are accountable under the
following provisions of the Chapter 633, Florida Statutes, or rules of the Department of
Financial Services which constitute grounds for the suspension or revocation of your
licenses, permits, and appointments:
A. Section 633.061 (3)(c)6.c., Florida Statutes: “As a prerequisite to licensure an
applicant must not have been convicted of, or pled nolo contendere to, any felony. If an
applicant has been convicted of any such felony, the applicant must comply with
Section 112.011(1)(b), Florida Statutes.” (Scott Knight)
B. Section 633.162(4)(b), Florida Statutes: “In addition to the grounds set forth in
subsection (1), it is cause for denial, nonrenewal, revocation, or suspension of a license
or permit by the State Fire Marshal if she or he determines that the licensee or
permittee has falsified any record required to be maintained by this chapter or rules
adopted pursuant there to.” (Scott Knight)
C. Section 633.162(4)(f}, Florida Statutes: “In addition to the grounds set forth in
subsection (1), it is cause for denial, nonrenewal, revocation, or suspension of a license
or permit by the State Fire Marshal if she or he determines that the licensee or
permittee has failed to obtain, retain, or maintain one or more of the qualifications for
license or permit specified in this chapter.” (Scott Knight)
D. Section 633.162(4)(g), Florida Statutes: “In addition to the grounds set forth in
subsection (1), it is cause for denial, nonrenewal, revocation, or suspension of a license
or permit ky the State Fire Marshal if she or he determines that the licensee or
permittee has made a material misstatement, misrepresentation, or committed a fraud
in obtaining or attempting to obtain a license or permit.” (Scott Knight)
E. Section 633.162(1), Florida Statutes: “The viclation of any provision of this
chapter or any rule adopted and promulgated pursuant hereto or the failure or refusal to
comply with any notice or order to correct a violation or any cease and desis: order by
any person who possesses a license or permit issued pursuant to s. 633.061 is cause
for denial, nonrenewal, revocation, or suspension of such license or permit by the State
Fire Marshal after such officer has determined that the person is guilty of such violation.
An order of suspension shall state the period of time of such suspension, which period
may not be in excess of 2 years from the date of such order. An order of revocation may
be entered for a period not exceeding 5 years. Such orders shall effect suspension or
revocation of all licenses or permits then held by the person, and during such period of
time no license or permit shall be issued to such person. During the suspension or
revocation of any license or permit, the former licensee or permittee shall not engage in
or attempt or profess to engage in any transaction or business for which a license or
permit is required under this chapter or directly or indirectly own, control, or be
employed in any manner by any firm, business, or corporation for which a license or
permit under this chapter is required. If, during the period between the beginning of
proceedings and the entry of an order of suspension or revocation by the State Fire
Marshal, a new license or permit has been issued to the person so charged, the order of
suspension or revocation shall operate to suspend or revoke such new license or permit ,
held by such person.” (Biscayne Havana Fire & Equipment Company, Inc.)
F. Section 633.162(2), Florida Statutes: “The department shall not, so long as the
revocation or suspension remains in effect, grant any new license or permit for the