Ohio| Change
[…] Blood specimens shall be taken only by a Florida licensed veterinarian (Division or track) and witnessed by the racing animal’s trainer of record, owner, or designee. Said veterinarian should attempt to attain up to six full 15-millileter blood tubes from each horse sampled. 17. Section 550.105(5)(b), Florida Statutes, states in pertinent part that: “(t]he division may deny, suspend, revoke, or declare ineligible any occupational license if the applicant for or holder thereof has violated the provisions of this chapter or the rules of the division governing the conduct of persons connected with racetracks and frontons.”” 18. Based on the foregoing, Respondent violated Rule 61D-6.005(9), Florida Administrative Code, by interfering with or failing to allow the taking of a urine sample as authorized by Chapter 550, Florida Statutes.