Filed: Dec. 10, 2007
[…] ability to rely on sovereign immunity through its purchase of GIRMA insurance.
On that basis, CSX contended that the City was liable to CSX for tort damages
covered by the GIRMA policy, because the City assumed such liability under its
contract with CSX and purchased insurance to cover such liability.
As the district court correctly found, CSX’s right to sue the City for torts
covered by the GIRMA policy does not arise from CSX’s contract with the City.
See CSX
VIII, 418 F. Supp. 2d at 1375-76. That right is conferred by O.C.G.A. §
36-33-1(a) itself, which provides:
4
No court has ever found the City to be in breach of the insurance provision.
8
there is no waiver of the sovereign immunity of
municipal corporations of the state and such municipal
corporations shall be immune from liability for damages.
A municipal corporation shall not waive its immunity by
the purchase of liability insurance, ... unless the policy of
insurance issued covers an occurrence for which the
defense of sovereign immunity is available, and then only
to the extent of the limits of such insurance policy.
Id. The Georgia Supreme Court further clarified this issue, explaining that “the
indemnification agreement between CSX and the City has no effect on the issue of
the City’s waiver of immunity both because it is void and because under OCGA §