LOGUE, J.
[…] The identical interpretation of the statutes was reached by the federal district court in Martin v. Halifax Healthcare Systems, Inc., No. 6:12-cv-1268-Orl-31DAB, 2014 WL 1415647, at *2 (M.D.Fla. Apr. 11, 2014). The Court reasoned:
Crane notes, however, that the Florida Civil Rights Act provides that its purposes "are to secure for all individuals within the state freedom from discrimination because of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, handicap, or marital status...." § 760.01(3). The Act then expressly requires that its terms "shall be construed according to the fair import of its terms and purposes stated in this section and the special purposes of the particular provision involved." Id. Based on this language, Crane suggests that the court should go beyond the literal meaning of the Act in order to effectuate its broad, remedial purpose.