Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH, BOARD OF NURSING
[…] against, including the denial of licensure, by the licensing authority of
another state, territory, or country, constitutes grounds for disciplinary
action.
7. As set forth above, Respondent had a license to practice nursing
revoked, suspended, or otherwise acted against, by the licensing authority
of another state, territory, or country, when the Arizona State Board of
Nursing entered an Order revoking Respondent's Arizona licensed practical
nurse license, on or about March 24, 2017.
8. Based on the foregoing, Respondent violated Section
464.018(1)(b), Florida Statutes (2016), by having a license to practice
Department of Health v. “Blot Fisher, L.P.N,
Case Number 2017-05308
nursing revoked, suspended, or otherwise acted against, including the denial
of licensure, by the licensing authority of another state, territory, or country.
[Remainder of page intentionally left blank|
Department of Health v. Elliott Fisher, L.P.N.
Case Number 2017-05308
WHEREFORE, the Petitioner respectfully requests that the Board of
Nursing enter an order imposing one or more of the following penalties: