Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF FINANCIAL SERVICES, DIVISION OF FUNERAL, CEMETERY, AND CONSUMER SERVICES
[…] 11. Despite the previous cash payments and the life insurance policy assignment,
Renaldo Lampkins, acting on behalf of Respondent, urged R. H. to apply to the Florida State
Bureau of Victim Compensation (the Bureau) for an award under chapter 960, Florida Statutes,
to help defray the funeral costs, which she did.
12. . Pursuant to section 960,13(2), Florida Statutes, “[a]ny award shall be granted on
an ‘actual need basis’ and shall be provided subsequent to all benefits provided by primary
insurance carriers, including, but not limited to, health and accident insurers,... .””
13. Pursuant to section 960.13(3), Florida Statutes, “[p]ayment made in accordance
with this section shall be considered payment of last resort that follows all other sources.”
14. Pursuant to section 960,13(6), Florida Statutes, “[ajny award made pursuant to
(chapter 960] ... shall be reduced by the amount of any payment or services received or to be
received by the claimant as a result of the injury or death.”
15. On May 27, 2016, Respondent represented to the Bureau that no payments had
been received by it on the funeral contract, that no out of pocket payments had been made by R.
H., and that an outstanding balance of $10,000 on the funeral contract was still owed. This