Washington| Change
[…] DOH v. Alfredo Jose Fernandez, M.D.; DOH Case Number 2015-17885 Page 5 of 9 23. Respondent then offered Patient L.L. a breast examination, but Patient L.L. told Respondent that she didn’t want him to examine her. 24, Patient L.L. then attempted to leave the examination room and Respondent began rubbing Patient L.L.'s back. 25. Patient L.L. then left the examination room. 26. Section 456.072(1)(v), Florida Statutes (2014), provides that engaging or attempting to engage in sexual misconduct as defined and prohibited in section 456.063(1), Florida Statutes (2014), constitutes grounds for disciplinary action by the Board of Medicine. 27. Section 456.063(1), Florida Statutes (2014), defines sexual misconduct as a “violation of the professional relationship through which the health care practitioner uses such relationship to engage or attempt to engage the patient or client, or an immediate family member, guardian, or representative of the patient or client in, or to induce or attempt to induce such person to engage in, verbal or physical sexual activity outside the scope of the professional practice of such health care profession.” 28. Respondent engaged or attempted to engage Patient L.L. in, or induced or attempted to induce Patient L.L. to engage in, verbal or DOH v.